White Willow Bark (front)
some of my medicinal tea
herbsWhite willow bark has been used, at least, since the time that Jesus walked our earth. It is possibly the original source of salicylic acid, best known as a healer of acne AND as a precursor of aspirin.
Bottom line ~ it is a wonderful pain reliever.
White willow bark does everything that aspirin is so well-known for ~ headache relief, back pain relief, general pain relief, reduces fever, it's anti-inflammatory, helps with arthritis pain and related inflammation. Combined with Feverfew (a.k.a. Cowboy Aspirin, as the pioneers used to call it), you may enjoy even more pain relief.
Now, just because I mentioned "aspirin," don't think that you can't use it if you are on blood-thinners. White willow bark DOES NOT thin the blood. Does aspirin irritate your stomach lining? White willow DOES NOT.
White willow is also known to reduce menopause symptoms such as night sweats and hot flashes. As it obviously reduces sweating, as mentioned above, it helps to reduce fevers.
Another great benefit is that it is highly astringent. This makes it a great additive to most homemade skin care for oily skin. I add it to my favorite toner/astringent to help with the deep cystic acne my family is so prone to . . . even me . . . as of this writing, I am 55 years old and still have terribly oily skin and, if I didn't use my homemade facewash and toner/astringent, I would still have nasty break outs. I know . . . crazy. And no matter what I might try, I ALWAYS come back to my good ol' tried-and-true homemade products.
How blessed we are that the Lord has given us so much to use from His creation.
Blessings from Ohio . . . Kim<><